Tilemap layout editing: How do I select/copy a rectangle?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Dec 28, 2014 6:21 pm

I'm drawing a tilemap using the layout editor. I see no way to select an area on the layout, copy it, then paste it somewhere else on the same layout? I see the "Rectangle" tool in the Tilemap tiles window but no combination of keys held down and mouse clicks will select an area in the layout.
B
14
S
4
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,637

Post » Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:11 pm

Looks like a pretty normal/important missing editor feature :?
B
14
S
4
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,637

Post » Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:49 pm

locohost wrote:Looks like a pretty normal/important missing editor feature :?


Crickets :(

So my assumption is right, I'm not missing how to do this, it's actually a missing layout editor feature?
B
14
S
4
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,637

Post » Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:58 pm

I, like many others, hope Ashley will add more functionality to the tilemap object eventually, but he is, unfortunately, only one man :/
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270

Post » Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:45 pm

zenox98 wrote:I, like many others, hope Ashley will add more functionality to the tilemap object eventually, but he is, unfortunately, only one man :/

Scirra has one programmer???...
B
14
S
4
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,637

Post » Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:54 pm

locohost wrote:
zenox98 wrote:I, like many others, hope Ashley will add more functionality to the tilemap object eventually, but he is, unfortunately, only one man :/

Scirra has one programmer???...


https://www.scirra.com/people

short awnser: yes.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Wed Dec 31, 2014 6:26 pm

Aphrodite wrote:
locohost wrote:
zenox98 wrote:I, like many others, hope Ashley will add more functionality to the tilemap object eventually, but he is, unfortunately, only one man :/

Scirra has one programmer???...


https://www.scirra.com/people

short awnser: yes.


Could you be more brief and specific?...
B
14
S
4
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,637


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, humanescape, jezjones24 and 27 guests