Tilemap transparency

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:22 am

Hey everyone,

I am having issues with placing tiles..

I Understand that placing a tile on top of another deletes the tile underneath.

So my question is.. Is it possible to place tiles with transparent corners on the same map without having to creating another map to place on top ?

Here is the Capx if my question is too vague .
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=E ... ile%2ccapx
Thanks!
B
18
S
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 896

Post » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:31 am

You can't have two tiles occupying the same spot in one tilemap..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:33 am

LittleStain wrote:You can't have two tiles occupying the same spot in one tilemap..


Thought as much :)

Would be a cool plugin though!

Thanks for the reply!

Keep well
B
18
S
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 896

Post » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:50 am

Actually in your case it's much easier using two tilemaps..

Assuming characters can walk over the grass areas, but have to somehow collide with the house..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:30 am

LittleStain wrote:Actually in your case it's much easier using two tilemaps..

Assuming characters can walk over the grass areas, but have to somehow collide with the house..


Yup good point. Logically though I should be able to place tiles upon tiles by using the same tilemap but different layers?

Didn't seem to work!

Multiple maps it is then!
B
18
S
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 896

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:15 pm

this is not working at all !!!
Image
B
36
S
13
G
1
Posts: 99
Reputation: 3,051

Post » Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:32 am

miketolsa wrote:this is not working at all !!!

Hey there. Construct isn't the best for creating your map. I used a 3rd party application to create my map then imported it into construct. Saved me a lot of time
B
18
S
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 896

Post » Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:45 am

Most people use C2 to build their own level/map editor. It's quite common practice... especially if you want your players to be able to make custom maps for the game.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
80
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,029
Reputation: 30,393


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests