TileMap vs 9-Patch

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 21, 2013 9:56 am

@Ashley
@anata
@Aphrodite

The TileMap works great in Chrome, but I can see the grid in Firefox, Internet Explorer, Node-Webkit, CocoonJS and Android Browser (Android 4.0.4 ICS)



TileMap_Bug.capx

Is this a bug or did I implemented it wrong ?
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 534
Reputation: 7,195

Post » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:18 am

the grid is a bug.

I have this with my ati graphic card. Because, all tile are not multiple of tow.

i use always 64*64 or 32*32 for tiles, never 70*70 ^^

look at this



no grid , and i use 32*32 for all tiles
B
38
S
13
G
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 5,147

Post » Sat Dec 21, 2013 12:02 pm

@TGeorgeMihai - you have to use the Tilemap object's recommended settings to avoid seams: pixel rounding on, point sampling and letterbox integer scale. Also you've chosen a weird window size which makes it downscale and still shows seams - you should make sure the game is shown at 1:1 scale or larger, not smaller.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,782

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 1:03 am

@anata

Thanks The grid was caused by the resolution of the tile (I've forgot that I have to use multiple of 2). Tried with tiles of 64x64 and worked perfectly
Your game looks great Does it support multiple resolutions ? If yes, what is your method ?

@Ashley

Thank you
Yes, I've found about the seams after I "fixed" the tiles resolution

I use a square-ish resolution and Scale Outer in order to maintain the same size of the objects (same scale) in game regardless the orientation of the device. I usually use 720p, but there I used 900p (as a test) especially to be between 720p and 1080p in order to not lose too much quality when upscaling (and downscaling would look great).

Too bad that TileMap does not work well when downscaling, makes it very hard to use with different resolutions (aspect ratios) ... Even when used on screens with the same aspect ratio, the quality/details of tiles is lost when used on bigger resolution
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 534
Reputation: 7,195

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:30 am

i use my hq2x shader for my project.

All are in 32*32, and the window size is 320*240 ^^
B
38
S
13
G
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 5,147

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:31 pm

[QUOTE=anata] i use my hq2x shader for my project.

All are in 32*32, and the window size is 320*240 ^^[/QUOTE]

Great ideea
I remember using hqx scaling when I was playing NES, SNES and GBA games on PC.

You made your hq2x shader yourself ? Is it hard to adapt js-hqx to a C2 shader ?
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 534
Reputation: 7,195

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, jorgmaquoi, kiki4construct and 23 guests