Tilesheets

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:19 am

I know these have been asked as I did a search but most posts are from 2009. The sprite packs you can download come with a Jungle platform set and there is a single tilesheet. How do I use this tilesheet? Can I use it as is or do I have to cut it up into individual sprites?

Sorry for the n00bness.
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:25 am

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
279
S
104
G
86
Posts: 7,313
Reputation: 84,331

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:39 am

Yeah, guess I should have read that first.

Thanks Kyatric.
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:37 am

Is it possible to select a specific animation frame from the Layout? I have a sprite with 144 frames of animation, each one part of a tileset. How can I now 'build up' this tile set on screen?
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:39 am

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
279
S
104
G
86
Posts: 7,313
Reputation: 84,331

Post » Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:47 am

No, I mean being able to pick which frame of the tileset anim to place while in the Layout.

Here I have 2 of the same sprite:



I want the second sprite to be frame 4:

Nickydude2011-10-17 00:47:42
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:12 am

Anyone?
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:41 am

If you mean like the 'Start Frame' option in CC then C2 doesn't have it.

Instead, I used an instance variable called 'frame' and use a 'Start of Layout' condition that sets the animation frame to 'sprite.frame', i.e. the instance.

Unwieldy, but it works.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
130
S
29
G
80
Posts: 5,271
Reputation: 55,974

Post » Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:44 am

[quote]If you mean like the 'Start Frame' option in CC then C2 doesn't have it.[/quote]

Yes, to be able to specify what frame to show when laying it down in the editor. May be it's on the 'TODO' list, lol!
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Wed Oct 19, 2011 9:02 am

I would hope so :)

I think it's the intention to have a 'proper' tile editing system this time, unlike CC, which would make level creation much quicker. At least, that's my fondest hope :/
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
130
S
29
G
80
Posts: 5,271
Reputation: 55,974

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ashishv, conker23, IceManLT, morti, Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests