Tiling problem

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2009 7:54 am

Hey.

I did a quick search for this but couldn't find anything.
So I started making a platformer, made basic 44x44 collision tiles for the map, set grid to 44x44 and enabled snap to moving-resizing as well and made this quickie:

And when I run it, it (for some reason) turns into this:


Any ideas on how to fix this?
B
5
G
5
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,833

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:55 am

Tried switching to point sampling?
Go to application properties, under Runtime Properties set Sampling to Point.
In construct everything is either sampled with linear or point.
If that doesn't fix it, I'd suggest you post a sample .cap file we can have a look at.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:25 pm

I had same shit doing my ORL demo. Basicly what you have to do is to swich sampling.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:16 pm

It doesn't look like a sampling issue, because there are glitches. I'm guessing you're using the 0.99.3 testing release which is broken, so you probably want to use the last stable build, 0.98.9, or wait for the next stable build (which hopefully will be 0.99.4!)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:23 pm

A bit OT Any idea when next stable is coming?
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:30 pm

Maybe this weekend, I've been really busy recently though I'm afraid!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:49 pm

I was using the stable version and changing the sampling didn't work. I switched to the unstable version (which crashed as soon as I tried to add a new sprite :P ) but that didn't change much either. I went back to the stable version and turned the tiles into sprites instead of tiled background objects and that got rid of the problem.

I'd upload a .cap of the buggy state but I got the autosave on and not auto backup so...
B
5
G
5
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,833

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:01 pm

It could be that your graphics card doesn't like the non-power of 2 texture size of 44x44px. It looks like the same sort of offset-by-one glitch I used to get with my old card.

Do a test using 32x32px or 64x64px tiles and see if that gives the same effect.

Alternately you could try updating your graphics card drivers, that helps some people out. And if you like you can PM me your .cap (I won't steal it... I promise :)) and I'll see if it does the same thing on my machine.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:19 pm

i'm also getting this kind of problem. I've tried both kinds of sampling, changing texture size and nothing seems to work.

i get this


turning into this (note the corner)


i'm using the latest build also
B
1
G
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 829

Post » Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:54 pm

It's difficult to tell from your screencap because of jpg compression, but it looks like your tile is 34x36, which is not a power of 2. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Try using 32x32 tiles... or as mentioned so many times that it has now become a rather tedious mantra, "try updating your graphics card drivers."

Note that this problem is pretty much just for the Tiled Background object, because it has repeating textures (and even then, it only happens on some graphics cards). If you need non-standard sized tiles you could probably use instances of Sprites, some people have had success with that method.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests