Time Scale for exact layer...

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:54 pm

Is it possible to change time scale? If yes, then how?
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Sun Mar 15, 2009 6:11 pm

No, you can only change the time scale for the entire game. How would it work if you just changed the timescale for one layer? How would 'every' events, timers, TimeDelta, and other things not directly associated with a layer, know which timescale to use?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:54 pm

I'm new to Construct and I don't know much about it though so sorry if my question was rather stupid. Maybe there's some method to make a pause for a layer? Look, my goal is to freeze the game and make an animated pause menu appear.
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Sun Mar 15, 2009 11:07 pm

I was just saying setting the time scale for an individual layer would be difficult to implement in Construct. Are you sure you're not talking about layouts, by the way? Have you read about pausing in the FAQ?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests