Tip add shortcut.

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:13 am

Hello, I'd suggest something, I think it would be good idea to have a button shortcut to this function.

Image

Thus, with a click you already have blocked all layers except the one you pointed out.
B
28
S
11
G
20
Posts: 738
Reputation: 13,692

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:19 am

@Mirlas
This is the second post suggesting a button for this - the first you deleted yesterday after no response.

Regarding your suggestion - it is hardly a burden as it stands to click on an Icon to lock a Layer. How is saving a few seconds of such a benefit?

As Ashley always states regarding suggestions - a good case needs to be provided with good reasoning why a new function should be added, and of what benefit it would be to the majority of users.

Whilst your suggestion would be a nice benefit, does it justify the development time needed to implement?

Maybe it may be already on Ashley's to do list for C3, but I can't see it being of use for C2.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
130
S
29
G
80
Posts: 5,265
Reputation: 55,962

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:45 am

Exactly, delete the first message when I discovered that there was already that option in the menu above indicated, it was not because I did not have answers, I think the right thing, It seems to bother him?.

My suggestion is for C2 or C3, because in the future I think I buy the upgrade.
If can implement the suggestion I seem great, if not possible nothing happens, I'll have to carry on as before.
B
28
S
11
G
20
Posts: 738
Reputation: 13,692


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests