Tizen and AJAX

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 10:06 am

Hi everyone.

I have been trying to test our games using the Tizen SDK prior to submitting them via AppBackr. However, the AJAX request to external files does not seem to work.

Does anyone have any ideas of how to fix this issue?

Many thanks.
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:41 am

Try adding the following to config.xml with the domain on which the resource is hosted:

<access origin="http://url_resource" subdomains="true"/>
Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,920

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:49 pm

@thehen

What would the url be if the json/xml file is on the phone?
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:01 pm

Hmm, that should just work. Are you getting any error messages in the console?
Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,920

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:32 pm

@thehen

In the Tizen web simulator I have an error under the tizen content tab on the left hand side.

The message is: Message: tizen content nodes expected, but not found.

I can't see any other erros.simwhi2013-10-09 14:32:18
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:43 pm

Sounds like a malformed XML/json issue. Can you upload the file?
Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,920

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:55 am

@thehen

The json file works perfectly in chrome,
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 5:09 am

@simwhi

You can set a JSON property for your project. To select the JSON property:

1. In the Properties window, select Tizen SDK > Web > JSON Properties.
2. Check Enable JSON validation in project.

https://developer.tizen.org/help/index.jsp?topic=%2Forg.tizen.web.appprogramming%2Fhtml%2Fapp_dev_process%2Fsetting_app_properties.htm

B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,237

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:09 am

@thehen

I have this element in my config.xml file:

<access origin="*" subdomains="true"/>

Is this correct?

EDIT: It informs me that this is malformed.
simwhi2013-10-10 07:15:28
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:13 am

@szymek

JSON validation is already enabled in my project. Thanks for the reply though.
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: paxto22 and 6 guests