Tizen export structure

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 4:50 pm

Well that's a bummer, both games I was looking at submitting run in landscape only. Hopefully there is a solution soon.

@Ashley, do you know of anyway to add a screen orientation to he tizen exporter?

B
100
S
31
G
11
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 21,497

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:22 pm

This is a very strange! I try build another project and it show me same error message in runtime ! I do step-by-step as manual said but errors are still here.

Who know what kind of problem I have? Maybe smth wrong with my Java version ? Or I have to try build project on another PC ?

Please, Help me!
B
57
S
19
G
9
Posts: 191
Reputation: 9,096

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:48 am

@sosensible

Your URL seems to be broken:

http://www.scirra.com/forum/publish-to-tizentrade-help-for-work_topic73004_post442332.html

I did a search for it but no luck.

I haven't managed to get a single project working using the steps on this thread or the guide on the Tizen website. I'll keep trying but all I get at the moment is a black screen in the simulator.

EDIT: I'm using the 64 bit version of the IDE as I could not install the 32 bit version. My antivirus detected a trojan but I ignored it. The app started to install but failed.
simwhi2013-09-14 07:51:20
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 10:16 am

I've been playing with the Tizen export now for some hours now but I can't get it to work at all.

I'm using windows 7 and the 64 bit version of the Tizen SDK. There is a known error with the 32 bit install manager at the moment.

I have followed all the steps but I don't get anything. I've tried a Tizen sample project which worked but even a simple C2 project doesn't do anything.

Any ideas?



B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:08 am

An update:

I've just figured out that the C2 Tizen export does not work at all in the browser. I just get a blank screen. However, the sample app from Tizen works fine.

Am I doing something wrong within C2?
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:04 am

Are you guys using r144? it has annoying bug won't work exported files.
B
92
S
32
G
29
Posts: 3,131
Reputation: 27,918

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:46 am

@Joannesalfa

That was going to be my next question. Yes, I'm using r144. I've applied the quick patch that Ashley made. What version of C2 is everyone else using?

B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:56 am

@simwhi I'm going to develop a Tizen app, I should study what the errors were giving to you.
B
92
S
32
G
29
Posts: 3,131
Reputation: 27,918

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:10 am

@Joannesalfa I got some warnings but to all intents and purposes the app compiled. However, the result was just a black screen.

EDIT: Given that there are problems with r144 I think I will wait until Ashley has brought out a new release.
simwhi2013-09-16 01:13:24
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:43 am

@simwhi I hope new version should fix everything.
B
92
S
32
G
29
Posts: 3,131
Reputation: 27,918

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: celstrider, cgsammu, omnipaws and 10 guests