Tizen export structure

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:29 pm

A quick update. I'm now using r144.2

@pikpiak

I followed your instructions. Worked first time.

@ArcadeEd

I have the same problem with landscape. Any ideas?

@Joannesalfa

Everything working again except for the above issue.

UPDATE:

I can view and play my game in the simulator but no luck with the emulator at the moment.
simwhi2013-09-16 18:35:59
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Tue Sep 17, 2013 1:06 pm

Before this I don't working with any SDK , can you say to me how to launch the emulator ?? Please, I need this tip !
B
57
S
19
G
10
Posts: 191
Reputation: 9,626

Post » Fri Sep 27, 2013 5:39 pm

bump,

any solutions for landscape-only?
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:52 am

Has anyone used the Tizen exporter yet?

I'm interested to know if the landscape issue has been resolved.

We are nearly ready to submit 2 apps.

EDIT: This question has been answered in another thread.
http://www.scirra.com/forum/tizen-landscape_topic76505.htmlsimwhi2013-09-30 07:48:54
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:32 am

Question: How do I get a ID key to export my Construct 2 game to Tizen?Nomad2013-10-01 05:54:21
B
6
S
1
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 902

Post » Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:22 am

Question:

If we export games for Tizen and then use AppBackr to submit them, will they be automatically entered into the Tizen competition?
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 151
Reputation: 6,279

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:28 pm

I think some form of Tutorial is due ... Been on this for hours and I haven't gotten any closer to figuring this out. Can anyone shed some light please. Tried the previous examples but I just got a black screen
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:44 pm

@BAnyBudde,

There's a new tutorial from Ashley How to export to Tizen

I experienced some problems when using the C2 generated config file though!

You can create a test project in the SDK, use the config file from that, and it seems to work!

Hope that helps :)
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 494
Reputation: 8,252

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 9:07 pm

@Blacksmith

Thank you very much for pointing me to that, it looks very helpful. One question, hope you know the answer to this. My game is currently configured with IAP using Cocoonjs. Any Idea whats going on with the IAP in Tizen, or how to set it up?

Thank you again
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:15 am

If you get errors in the javascript with regards to line 1 which is almost always a comment, ignore it.

I've been able to build widgets and get them on the emulator by hitting run and it builds a working widget and pushes it to the emulator all in one.
B
6
S
1
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 902

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Norafaithrainbow, TRMG and 22 guests