Tizen landscape

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:39 am

Oh that's good to hear that the landscape thing will be fixed next update!
B
6
S
1
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 902

Post » Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:16 am

Anyone know smth about preload on Tizen ??

I'm afraid to add this because it doesn't work correctly on devices using HTML5 (((
But without preload , there is a big chance to have a pain with lagging music. To example music on menu is late to play and player afore played in levels. In my case music from menu start plaing after 30 seconds where there should not play even with event "stop tag "menu"". It's time to play levels music and two songs overlap each other and ... thats all.

Hope, someone understand me )
B
57
S
19
G
10
Posts: 191
Reputation: 9,606

Post » Fri Oct 04, 2013 12:26 am

@tobye @ashley Just got the r146 update and now am wondering how to properly use the orientation lock with the browser object for a tizen game. Do I have to use it on the start of every layout? On start of layout -> Browser: Lock Orientation Landscape ? or would it work for the whole game to just use it on my first layout?
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,313

Post » Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:02 am

@lazybed

I'm already ask for this and Ashley said that you have to lock orientation only once at startup.


Any body can tell me how you make your audio events ? Did you use preload or tags ?
B
57
S
19
G
10
Posts: 191
Reputation: 9,606

Post » Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:36 am

Locking orientation (to i.e. Landscape) from latest Construct 2 does not work, checked on Tizen IDE and Web Simulator
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:14 pm

I'm not sure I understand the locking orientation as an action, but the typical way is to make the changes to the config.xml in the Tizen IDE:

Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,920

Post » Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:52 pm

@thehen

I got "Landscape" in config.xml (as you show on screenshot)
and I got locked "Landscape" as a 1st action on 1st layout
and Web Simulator still shows portrait
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:56 pm


I'm assuming you rebuilt the project after making changes to config.xml?

Did you change to landscape in the simulator too?

Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,920

Post » Sun Oct 06, 2013 1:06 pm

@thehen

clean + rebuild,
and also changing portrait/landscape on Web Simulator

in my c2runtime.js I see:

     Acts.prototype.LockOrientation = function (o)
     {
          o = Math.floor(o);
          if (o < 0 || o >= orientations.length)
               return;
          var orientation = orientations[o];
          if (screen["lockOrientation"])
               screen["lockOrientation"](orientation);
          else if (screen["webkitLockOrientation"])
               screen["webkitLockOrientation"](orientation);
          else if (screen["mozLockOrientation"])
               screen["mozLockOrientation"](orientation);
          else if (screen["msLockOrientation"])
               screen["msLockOrientation"](orientation);


and then it is used,
so for now I have done everything (?) as it should beszymek2013-10-06 13:21:46
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Sun Oct 06, 2013 2:09 pm

also I can't use @Ashley hack, I mean: action Browser > Execute Javascript > paste

"screen.lockOrientation("landscape");"

because Construct 2 gives Syntax Errorszymek2013-10-06 14:11:44
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: istero and 7 guests