Tizen landscape

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 8:30 pm

thehen you make "lock orientation: ladscape" action and set "landscape" in config.xml ? If yes - I think we all just have to do this steps and probably it must work fine.
B
57
S
19
G
10
Posts: 191
Reputation: 9,626

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 8:45 pm

@thehen - Thanks for you efforts, it's nice to know it works!
B
28
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 7,007

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:55 pm

@Kurz I didn't use the action, just the config.xml setting.
Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,930

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:23 pm

@thehen
[QUOTE=thehen] Just did some tests and this seems to be an issue with the web simulator. Everything works fine for me on hardware and in the emulator.[/QUOTE]
how do you use the emulatersosensible2013-10-07 23:23:28
B
40
S
11
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,646

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:13 pm

Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,930

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:34 pm

I think I have found solution for Web Simulator Landscape issue.

1. Go to index.html exported from Construct 2 (HTML5 or Tizen export)

2. Find line

<meta name="viewport" content="initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, minimum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no, target-densitydpi=device-dpi" />

and update it:

<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, minimum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no, target-densitydpi=device-dpi" />szymek2013-10-08 18:04:50
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:53 pm

@szymek confirmed as working from my end, but I'd be wary about it on actual hardware. user-scalable=no disables browser zoom for example.
Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,930

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:05 pm

@thehen

ok, changed
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:11 pm

Perhaps @Ashley can weigh in here and see if this produces desired results on hardware.
Moderator
B
72
S
14
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,930

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:46 am

Any updates on this @thehen does it work for you guys in the simulator? I still cant get it to work.

Any idea if its just the simulator? and it works fine on devices?
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests