Toggle Actions

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:21 pm

Hi there,

Events can be toggled and it's a good thing, but i think it would be great if we could toggle just actions too.
(for exemple, i've got 3 actions in one event, and i just want to toggle one of them)

(and for my first message, let me introduce myself : Aurlien, previous user of KnP, TGF and MMF. Definitively converted to Construct =))
B
7
S
1
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,731

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:48 pm

This can be achieved by making a flag variable for when you want to toggle the action and put it in a sub event and say when flag = 1 do action.

I just realized what you are really asking for and yeah this would be an excellent feature for debugging and what not but the above technique would work well until the feature is implemented if it is implemented
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:19 pm

Sounds like a good idea, will put it on the list.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:30 pm

Yeah, I've sometimes needed this too. Another workaround is to put the actions in an 'always' subevent, and toggle the subevent.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:30 am

Such a feature is compelling but wont be available until Construct 2.0







jk. Workin on it now I'll keep ya posted :)
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:39 am

done :) will be available to use in next build. Also added them for conditions too
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 2:57 pm

That was quick! I thought it'd be fairly annoying to add, personally.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:09 am

Yeah ! That's great :D
Thanks :)
B
7
S
1
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,731


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest