Toggling Boolean works at random

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Oct 06, 2012 11:26 pm

So I have this part where player collects a jetpack and an instance variable on the player sprite 'droid.power_jetpack' needs to toggle.

Default value = false.

Here's the event sheet.

First I couldn't figure out, then ran a debug panel and it looks like toggling the boolean is working at random.

I run layout like 3-5 times, then I see it works (goes to 1, when player collects the jetpack) and then run layout again and it doesnt work.

Been kinda frustrating for the last 3 hours.. about 4:00 am here


Anyone knows why this is so!   
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Sat Oct 06, 2012 11:33 pm

Extending my test a bit with firefox, it is interesting to see that it works every freaking time on Firefox!

But randomly works on Chrome!
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Sun Oct 07, 2012 2:39 pm

This may simply be your events working correctly. As per how to report bugs, please reproduce the problem in a minimal new .capx otherwise we can't accept the bug report.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sat Oct 13, 2012 5:21 pm

ok, I'll create a small example of the same and post it.
On travel right now.
Could this bug be kept open for a while?

Thank you :)
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:04 pm

Hi,

Here's the capx

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/48735785/Construct2_Issues/Droid-Buggy-Builds/droid-c2-boolean-toggle-issue.capx

.. tested on r108 also.

I am just looking to toggle the boolean "power_jetpack" when the player collects the Jetpack.


Randomly works on firefox, Doesn't work on chrome at all. (Both browsers are updated)

Tested it on Linux, Windows (if that matters)


Debug Panel shows that it is not toggling.


Could you please re-open this bug?
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:33 pm

@krish - your .capx uses a third party plugin 'debug panel'. Please see how to report bugs, we can't accept files using third party plugins.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:20 pm

@ashley

Yeah I kinda realized that about 10 minutes after posting that reply.

I did edit the project again and removed the debug panel... Saved it.
My dropbox says it synced. Could you try downloading a fresh copy? :)

Sorry for the trouble :D

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/48735785/Construct2_Issues/Droid-Buggy-Builds/droid-c2-boolean-toggle-issue.capx
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Thu Oct 25, 2012 7:30 am

Heya,

I know you guys must be pretty busy.. but could you please look into this.

I just rechecked the file and updated again.

Or if you need me to open a fresh ticket, I'd be fine doing that too.


Thank you :)
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:30 am

@krish
It's "probably" not a bug

Your DROID collide twice with the JETPACK when it runs into it:
- 1st collision is with the original JETPACK
- 2nd collision is with the JETPACK after you scale it up to 1.25 at jetpack.X+100, jetpack.Y+100

Try to remove these 3 lines (from Event 26):
[code]Jetpack -> Set Scale to 1.25
Jetpack -> Set position to (jetpack.X + 100, jetpack.Y+100)
Wait 0.5 second[/code]

and it should fix the problem.Potato2012-10-25 09:32:06
B
34
S
13
G
8
Posts: 134
Reputation: 8,118

Post » Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:25 am

@Potato


Wow.. attention to detail I must say

That's probably why it would work on random.. when the scaling would miss my player.


I'm not at desk right now, but will surely test it out when back.


Thanks a Bazillion on this one
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests