Too much lag when game is paused (timescale 0) for a while

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 08, 2016 1:43 pm

So this is the pause system I've created:

Image

Problem is when I press "N" (to decide not to quit and to go back to the game, setting timescale to 1.0 again), if I left the game paused for lets say, 30 secs, 1 min, the game comes back like 1fps for like 5 secs until it recovers.

Is there a reason for this? Is my pause system bad or incomplete?
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Sun May 08, 2016 4:07 pm

have you tried to setting up groups It may be the every tick keep checking but cannot move so it goes into infinite. I had that problem a while back. Try changing it to where if the timescale is at 0 and 1 to a respected group so that you could disable the group so that It isnt constantly checking the variables
B
52
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,845

Post » Sun May 08, 2016 7:33 pm

How about trying Rex's great Pause plugin? plugin-pause-behavior-pause_t64888

I've been using it for my game and have never had an issue with it :)
Image



Coming soon on Steam!
B
16
S
9
G
3
Posts: 204
Reputation: 3,466

Post » Mon May 09, 2016 5:31 am

Gearworkdragon wrote:have you tried to setting up groups It may be the every tick keep checking but cannot move so it goes into infinite. I had that problem a while back. Try changing it to where if the timescale is at 0 and 1 to a respected group so that you could disable the group so that It isnt constantly checking the variables



Damn, it might be exactly that.

I have tons of "Every tick" for a lot of different stuff. But how can I disable a group? I'm not exactly sure what you mean. Toggle disable? And you mean an event group, or aa object group?
Last edited by fernandokolbe on Mon May 09, 2016 5:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Mon May 09, 2016 5:32 am

mikehive wrote:How about trying Rex's great Pause plugin? plugin-pause-behavior-pause_t64888

I've been using it for my game and have never had an issue with it :)


Ty I'll try that as well. But it seems to be based on timescale too. I'm confident it might be what the user above you wrote, I indeed have a lot of "Every tick" in my event sheet. :S

But ty anyway. :)
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Mon May 09, 2016 9:25 am

Yeah, maybe look into that. You shouldn't really need to use Every Tick for all that much stuff and it will tank your performance. Maybe read the first part of this article and see if you're able to cut any of it down: https://www.scirra.com/blog/141/common- ... nd-gotchas Also do all of the events really truly need to run every tick? For example updating a text object can just be made to happen when the text actually changes.
Image



Coming soon on Steam!
B
16
S
9
G
3
Posts: 204
Reputation: 3,466


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fenix18 and 56 guests