Top 10 HighScore

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:34 pm

Message: ediman can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hej
I modified a HighScore but it only works when i use event "on button click"
when i want to change it to eg. "on start of latyout" it doesn't work
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/76704427/picture_catch_them_all.png
Image
I now the code isn't pure but im a beginner
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 237

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:39 pm

Does your high score even exist at layout start?
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2016 12:01 pm

gumshoe2029 wrote:Does your high score even exist at layout start?

It exists at highscore layout.
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 237

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:31 pm

Also, your Push events are not subsidiary to your loop. They are on the same tier as, so they will only happen once on the button push.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests