Total of the items on the screen (mobile)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:26 am

I'm not sure if that's the problem, but you should use cocoon.io instead. If I'm not wrong, cocoon is not updating the js version anymore.
B
42
S
21
G
31
Posts: 685
Reputation: 20,321

Post » Sat Nov 21, 2015 2:55 am

moebios wrote:Are all 64x64 px, the animation has four frames in loop and a 2.5 speed and is optimized.
Even creating five enemy at a time (when the first wave with 5 die, comes another wave with 5), play "stutters" from scratch.
I ran on the PC with the debug CS2, CPU usage is wavering, I found 80% too much for what was happening on the screen (5 enemies with bullet 90 degrees).


Image


That's on your PC debug? 83% CPU usage?!

That's ridiculous and suggests something wrong that's causing way too much CPU overhead.

For reference, I have many hundreds of Fighters flying around fluidly dog-fighting each other with particles, trails, explosions and all that collision checking and I'm not even above 50% CPU usage.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Sun Nov 22, 2015 7:02 am

I suspect you have event(s) triggering repeadly that needn't be. Make sure that if any conditions are meet they are not trggering over and over stuck in a loop. Print or draw things to screen to help debug and use the profiler...
My Games on google play

ImageImage
B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 97
Reputation: 3,099

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:05 am

when I change the debug mode tab to display only the performance window, the same screen that showed 80% of CPU usage changes to 06%. I believe the other screen, to have several things going on in the debug overload the CPU. Makes sense?

Image
B
24
S
4
G
2
Posts: 96
Reputation: 2,467

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:51 am

Yep, that's more normal.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: justifun and 12 guests