Touch and Mouse Plugin not Working

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:30 pm

Hello every body, i know this might very basic question, But i need to know where i am wrong, in platform plugin you have simulation option which is not working.

Condition - Mouse - On Left Button Clicked
Action - Sprite - Simulate Platform Jump

Am i doing something wrong, Please Guide Me
B
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 675

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:39 pm

Please post your capx it will be easier to check what's going wrong.

The logic sounds right though. Maybe something else in the setting of the project is not.

Also by touch and mouse do you mean the built in Touch plugin an Mouse plugin, or rexrainbow's custom Touchmouse plugin ?
If the latter, errors should be reported in the topic of the plugin.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:45 am

Hi, Kyatric below is capx link please do help me, i want try it and see it's performance for touch devices

http://www.mediafire.com/?7wuaamfgcoiyi7v

Looking forward for the replyFreakblogger2012-02-08 06:46:48
B
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 675

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2012 7:35 am

fixed

Your touch object needs its property "use mouse input" set to yes to use it with a mouse instead.
Also your platform behavior could not execute the simulate action because it was placed/spawned in the middle of a solid object (your tiled background platform was really too huge).
The collision with a tiled background object is set to bounding box by default (the dimensions of the TB, whatever the texture which is inside).

Also it's just a bad idea to have a big blank background. It makes a bigger texture/download size and mobiles won't probably handle it anyway.
Prefer using sprites (smaller ones) in that case.

Also to use efficiently "Clear Background" you have to set the transparency of all your layers to yes (your "BG" atm isn't).

Also : DropBox ^^Kyatric2012-02-08 07:35:54
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:42 am

Thanks Kyatric this is exactly what i was trying to do there are few more functions i need to run and understand the plugins and logic more efficiently so far this software has worked as per my expectation and that's why i am moving for the license version to complete my game.

Kyatric have a great day and keep helping newbies like this.

I'll be back with My Game update or few more questions.
B
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 675


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: plinkie and 20 guests