Touch Object Creates Location Services Prompt on iOS

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:54 pm

Yeah, I was pretty surprised that they closed the ticket. I'm ECSTATIC to even have a workaround at this point (seriously, the original report of the issue is now 6 months old and my iOS update is only now in review after 2 months of Adobe ignoring my complaints), but it is BS that they're apparently not interested in looking into it any further than that. :/
B
14
S
2
Posts: 73
Reputation: 794

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:06 pm

Hi,
can I just ask if the workaround @donkeyspaceman posted works? I can't try because even if I delete my app, when I install it again, it is still in Settings -> Privacy -> Location Services and it doesn't ask for location.

Thanks.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:19 pm

grigrizljac wrote:Hi,
can I just ask if the workaround @donkeyspaceman posted works? I can't try because even if I delete my app, when I install it again, it is still in Settings -> Privacy -> Location Services and it doesn't ask for location.

Thanks.


If you rebuild the app on Phonegap (with the added config.xml lines, obviously) and try it on your device, it should work without giving you the prompt (and the Location Services option should disappear from the app settings).

That's how it worked in my experience, at least.
B
14
S
2
Posts: 73
Reputation: 794

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 7:41 am

donkeyspaceman wrote:
grigrizljac wrote:Hi,
can I just ask if the workaround @donkeyspaceman posted works? I can't try because even if I delete my app, when I install it again, it is still in Settings -> Privacy -> Location Services and it doesn't ask for location.

Thanks.


If you rebuild the app on Phonegap (with the added config.xml lines, obviously) and try it on your device, it should work without giving you the prompt (and the Location Services option should disappear from the app settings).

That's how it worked in my experience, at least.

Thanks, tested on another device and it works.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest