Touch/Mouse Plugin Missed ?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:17 pm

Guys,

Im installing a new version of C2 with my license in my new formated computer. When I open a project with Touch/Mouse plugin in it, I got a error message, with "Touch/Mouse Plugin Missed ?" The touch/mouse plugin was installed.

Is it a bug ?
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:35 pm

No every time you install a new release are your third party plugins are deleted, You need to install them again.

when i install a new release i rename the old one to Construct2 old or something appropriate. Then install the newer release then simply copy and paste the custom plugins and behaviors.
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:38 pm

Third party plugins are not deleted when installing another build, at least not for me.

It's only the fact that it's a new formatted pc and C2 only installs it's own plugins. The rest will need to be re-installed.zenox982012-01-18 12:39:43
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:39 pm

Touch/Mouse plugin is a native plugin... I ripped of my old installation and reinstalled the version 75. The touch/mouse was present in this version. I think it is a bug.

Ideas ?
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:41 pm

Looking at the manual, touch is native, and mouse is native, but isn't the touch/mouse a different plugin?

It's HERE.zenox982012-01-18 12:42:26
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:43 pm

Yeah @zenox98 is right, There is a touch plugin, and a moue plugin. but the touch/mouse plugin all in one is 3rd party
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:45 pm

Well, I need to saw it better... R75 didnt runs this plugin...
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:49 pm

Sorry I don't quite understand your reply.

If you mean this 3rd-party plugin no longer works with r75, then that's an issue for the plugin developer to remedy.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:51 pm

Guys, thx... I fixed it. Thx for the attention. Sorry for any inconvenience
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:32 pm

You don't need the plugin. All you need to do is click on the touch icon in your projects folder on the right hand side. In the poperties box on the lhs, just change mouse input from 'no' to 'yes'.
B
31
S
11
G
7
Posts: 197
Reputation: 6,682

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests