Touch.Y(0)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:47 am

Touch.X with a parameter behind it works. Touch.Y with a parameter behind it locks up the preview or export at run time.

Works
Touch.X(0)
-or this-
Touch.X("Layer 0")

Locks
Touch.Y(0)
-or this-
Touch.Y("Layer 0")


e.g.

every tick : set text to fps & newline & Touch.Y(0)

Run it & click the screen...Thunder2012-04-17 02:54:20
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 26
Reputation: 2,987

Post » Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:49 pm

Can't reproduce, works fine here. Can you share a .capx + full reproduction steps and include your system info, browser you checked, etc.? (See how to report bugs and include any browser errors you see after it freezes)

I checked the code for the Touch.X and Touch.Y expressions and they appear to be identical so I'm not sure why one would work but not the other.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:19 pm

I hope this works on your end. This is the whole reason I thought I was having problems with full screen. Without the extra parameter behind the Touch.Y the controls were off. With it, the program locks. I just didn't realize what was happening at first.

The fps counter is just in there to show that the preview stops responding if the screen is clicked or touched.


Construct 2 r84

Firefox 11.0
-and/or-
Mobile Safari 5.1

touchbug.capx


Firefox reports the following error
Error: layer.canvasToLayerY is not a function
Source File: http://localhost:50000/Touch_plugin.js
Line: 462
Thunder2012-04-17 17:27:08
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 26
Reputation: 2,987

Post » Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:06 pm

Ah, thanks - I see the problem now. Got it fixed for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:22 pm

Thanks a bunch!
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 26
Reputation: 2,987


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests