Trouble with Directsound?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:28 am

Am I the only one having it? I add an .Mp3 file to the Binary and then create an event: start of layout- play music from resource. but when I test it out nothing plays....
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,778

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2008 2:56 pm

In my case it shows "Runtime Error"
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Sat Sep 20, 2008 1:02 am

If you're on Vista or XP SP3, both have issues with DirectSound. If not, I'd suggest updating drivers.

I am only able to get it to work on XP SP2. Some sound cards do work under Vista with DirectSound (IE - Creative)
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:56 am

Wow, thats quite lame. Think running construct in compatability mode for xp s2 would solv it? imma try it.


Bah I tried it but now instead of doing nothing it gives me an error. lame
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,778

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:54 pm

The Directsound object actually uses Directshow for the 'play music' action - and as far as I know Vista still has good Directshow support. Does it work if you use 'play music from file'? It might be a bug to do with resources.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:05 pm

There are some problems with DirectShow too apparently, but they aren't the same as DirectSound.

I know when I'm on Vista Play Music doesn't work from resource or otherwise, on three different machines I've tried at work.

"Q: Do we need to adjust the our code in anyway?

A: That's hard to say without know what your code does :) You need to test.
Vista has its own set of issues such WMP using Media Foundation for WM
playback, the presence of the EVR, new model for volume control per
application, etc."
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:03 pm

yeah playing from the file doesnt work for me either :(
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,778

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:58 pm

Hmmm i uninstalled the SP3 and its working again. :mrgreen:
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:45 pm

im afraid to uninstall any updates or anything, my onboard chipset is crap and flips out when I mess with that stuff. im not ready to put sound in my game yet maybe when I am it will work then.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,778

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2008 11:51 pm

This whole thing makes me little :evil: @ Microsoft. I realize they can't keep technologies around forever, but DirectSound is still used in so many things it's just dumb of them.

Plus, I could finish this project in XP SP2, but the person who wants to use it on Vista then gets no sound.

My case was: No sound for any feature on Vista with or without SP1, so downgraded to XP SP3 with still no sound but a different error message, finally uninstalling SP3 where everything worked fine.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests