Trouble with layer-switching

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:03 pm

I just made demo of future game - megaman: battle chase.
Well separately both layouts working but when i'm trying to switch from first one to second one game shuts down without any explanation. No errors, nothing at all.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WRJBKER7
(unpack to C:\ so .cap file will be in C:\megaman\ folder with all other files)
B
1
G
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 643

Post » Sat Jul 24, 2010 2:40 am

I think that if you don't have it compressed as a .rar file you might get some help. I know that in order for me to uncompress it I would have to pay some money. Making it so that it could uncompress itself would be a lot of help. :D
B
2
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 746

Post » Sat Jul 24, 2010 7:55 am

[quote="RomanCenturion":ya68x11r]I think that if you don't have it compressed as a .rar file you might get some help. I know that in order for me to uncompress it I would have to pay some money. Making it so that it could uncompress itself would be a lot of help. :D[/quote:ya68x11r]

7zip is freeware and can unpack .rar files.

I'm really crap at games. How do you get to the second layout in-game?

Nice work, BTW.

*Edit
If I'm looking at this right, the first layout is the intro and the second is the main game. If so, it works fine for me. Using build 0.99.91
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests