Trouble with using a simple array.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:10 pm

http://www.filedropper.com/testarray

here's the capx.

I don't get it, everything seems fine... but it doesn't work.
And i can't move the cube with arrow keys neither.
It's a simple array setup. Maybe i missed something
twitch.tv/neozoom/
Dev stream from time to time !
@FireCamp_games <-- twitter
B
6
S
2
G
2
Posts: 52
Reputation: 969

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:23 pm

All you have to do is to click on your Array object, and modify the properties : Width & Height to 3 .
B
7
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 461

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:24 pm

hu ? i thought It was starting counting from 0 ?
the 0 index seems to work

EDIT: but yes it works ! thanks a lot, but i would like to understand what gone wrong with this.

edit bis : Hoooo ok, i see :
the width and height of the array is a count not a max index, it integrates the 0.
So yes thats why. Silly i am.

Thank you so much :) ! cheers
Last edited by WeneW on Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
twitch.tv/neozoom/
Dev stream from time to time !
@FireCamp_games <-- twitter
B
6
S
2
G
2
Posts: 52
Reputation: 969

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:27 pm

well.. if you use a live preview, you can try the debug and check you array list.
The width and height of the array was 2.. so your array was like this: var1, var2 (the var3 was not read).
B
7
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 461


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests