Truetype font missing

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:13 pm

Its a common problem, im using in my computer a trutype font but when I play the game in another computer without this font, the "visual" mess up.

Guys, any tip for this ?

Cheers

Amarcelo
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:24 pm

Search here for Resource Plugin which allows temporarily installing a font for the game to use.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:35 pm

C2 hasn't "ressource plugin", wrong section Somebody :)
For the fonts, you need the "target" computer to have the font you used installed in its system.

For example if you set the font "arial" in your editor (because obviously you add "arial" installed), if the computer that executes the project doesn't have "arial" installed, as you said, it end in a visual mess up.

Either make sure to provide the font and have your user install it on its system before he plays your game (tedious method) or use "system fonts" (like arial as a matter of fact, fonts that will be installed by default on systems) or finaly use sprites (your text with the correct font as a picture).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:37 pm

Whoops! My bad. I wish CC and C2 sections were colour coded or something.

Anyhow - modern browsers support font loading and such - perhaps an option for C2?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:37 pm

Thanks guys...

Well, I need to write a "sprite routine" for my game score...

"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Post » Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:03 am

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:45 pm

Thanks ! Thanks ! Thanks ! Again !
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:33 am

Use the CSS @font-face tool, it's much easier to use and it supports a variety of formats, and it works right in the canvas! In my opinion, Construct should have support for this by default.
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,148

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:40 am

It might be trickier than it appears.

The way I see it (but I may be missing something), webfont and font-face creates a font family on runtime thanks to some CSS styling. But how would you get this font-family at edittime ? I'm not sure the editor could emulate it.

Also it would require the dev (the end user) to modify the exported .html to add the informations concerning the creation of the family (and the font files, etc...).

I'm awaiting Ashley's opinion on this one. I agree that it would be a nice built-in feature, but I'm wondering on how it could be implented in the c2runtime in the end.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:54 am

Well guys, I have a problem...

I try to implement this sample and it didnt work correctly...

When my score reaches 10, the routine didnt shows 11, stopping in 0.

Suggestions ?
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,155

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mercuryus, mystazsea and 18 guests