Trying to get ads to work in my game!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:58 pm

I have created a game with the addition of ad mob. Having uploaded my game to google play I have had 3 people test out my app, all finding there are no ads present. Any ideas why?
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 472

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:31 pm

did you use admob plugin or cordova-admob-plugin ?
B
8
S
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 524

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:32 pm

Cordova admob plugin
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 472

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:39 pm

You need to give us more details..

1. What kind of plugin do you use?
2. How you build it (intel xdk, cocoon)?
3. "Cordova admob plugin" your write above is not exist.. What is the url?

If you use official admob need to import this: com-plugin-admob-cordova
If you use cranberrygame admob need to import this: cordova-plugin-ad-admob
etc etc etc

Attach a screenshot image, or write more details in steps.. It's too difficult to help you.
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:44 pm

Message: m1tch3llb can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Right mi fairly new to this so bare with me ,

I exported it from construct using cordova and imported that into intel XDK follwing this tutorial .. https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1386/u ... alk/page-6

I have then uploaded it to the google play store with no ads showing.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 472

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:46 pm

Also what screen shots would help?
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 472

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:49 pm

No need to upload to see if you have ads. Still not give more detail mate..
Screenshots from construct 2 with admob settings, event etc and from intel xdk panel.
Or if your capx it's just for a test, you can upload it too. No need to upload a capx if it's a personal project.

1. What admob plugin do you use inside construct 2? Official?
2. Do you copy/paste the ids you make from your admob account to admob plugin inside construct 2?
3. Do you export as cordova?
4. When you import the project in intel xdk what kind of admob link do you use? You need to import the plugin inside intel xdk before build.
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:52 pm

1. I use the official one
2. I use the codes from my ad mob account
3.I export as cordova
4. I import a 3rd party plugin "cordova-plugin-admobpro" in intel XDK
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 472

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:58 pm

@m1tch3llb I got same problem whih you. and I use the admob plugin . export to cordova project. import it into xdk(the lasted version or 2893 ) and import third party plugin from local:cordova-plugin-admob-master build it as android app. the ads won't show . my construct2 is old ,and i haven't update it..
maby you can test your ad in your mobile without uploaded it to the google play store .
B
14
S
5
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,970

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:01 pm

I suggest you check out Josek's plugin right now:
Link:
viewtopic.php?f=153&t=176391

I was able to build my game using that today.
Image Image Image
B
29
S
11
G
27
Posts: 731
Reputation: 17,004

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 62 guests