Trying to get ads to work in my game!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:04 pm

Try to use this: "com-admob-plugin-cordova",
If you get error in intel xdk or black screen when you run the game, means need to try the plugin @MPPlantOfficial suggest..
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:09 pm

@MPPlantOfficial Wont work on my construct
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 472

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:13 pm

Josek's plugins work 100%. I think something wrong you do..

Don't forget in intel xdk, if you use admob free from Josek need to use: "cordova-plugin-admob-free"
and if you use admob pro need to use: "cordova-admob-pro"
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:20 pm

@MPPlantOfficial how did you make the cordova plugin to be a construct2 plugin ? I download the plugin and how to use it in c2? I copy it to the construct2's html5>export>plugins . but not work..
B
14
S
5
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,970

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:26 pm

What do you mean? You download this: "https://github.com/ratson/cordova-plugin-admob-free" ??? You can't convert, whatever.

Look, here are the steps:
1. Download the plugin from here: http://hermitsdevelopment.blogspot.gr/2 ... -free.html go down below and you will find some links.
2. Extract zip file and copy and paste here, or just move it: html5/export/plugins
3. Open construct, insert admob free, make your changes and export as cordova
4. Open intel xdk and insert this link as plugin: https://github.com/ratson/cordova-plugin-admob-free or just write: "cordova-plugin-admob-free"
5. Build and done!

Note: Use latest construct and intel xdk.. I test it and work 100%. If someone use old versions can't help more.. :roll:
Last edited by odiusfly on Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:32 pm, edited 5 times in total.
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:30 pm

kdmimi wrote:@MPPlantOfficial how did you make the cordova plugin to be a construct2 plugin ? I download the plugin and how to use it in c2? I copy it to the construct2's html5>export>plugins . but not work..


Hello kdmimi.

In the link I put up there, Josek is simply stating instructions on which plugins work with his own.

The github links you can find in that page are NOT the plugin you copy paste in C2 folder but the links of the plugins you have to fetch in Intel XDK

In that page you'll find this link:
http://hermitsdevelopment.blogspot.com. ... -free.html
^here is where you'll find the actual plugin that you have to paste in C2 folder.
Image Image Image
B
29
S
11
G
27
Posts: 735
Reputation: 17,012

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:31 pm

odiusfly wrote::


Hi odiusfly, are you using IAPs in your apps as well? Would you happen to know if the Official IAP plugin works? If yes, do I have to fetch another plugin in Intel XDK for it to work? ;)
Image Image Image
B
29
S
11
G
27
Posts: 735
Reputation: 17,012

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:33 pm

Yes i use cranberrygame plugin and work 100%. You need to use this in intel xdk: "cordova-plugin-payment-iap". I don't know about official plugin..
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:46 pm

odiusfly wrote:Yes i use cranberrygame plugin and work 100%. You need to use this in intel xdk: "cordova-plugin-payment-iap". I don't know about official plugin..


I see. Same suggestion from everyone. Guess I should buy the plugin then.
Image Image Image
B
29
S
11
G
27
Posts: 735
Reputation: 17,012

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:52 pm

Buy once. If you use construct and you like to make games, why not?
It's not expensive. And you will have free updates also.. An extra help to developer, don't forget! ;)
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, jorgmaquoi, marc254 and 22 guests