Trying to link Button from One Layout to Start Another

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:50 am

Okay hi first time posting here,

so here is my problem, I just created a platform game and now want to create a start menu that'll have instructions on the page and a button that once clicked will bring you to the actual game (other layout) so when i place the button on the start menu (layout) then go to event sheets

Add event > Button > On Click >>> Add Action > System > Go to layout

When i get to the drop down selection only the layout that the button is placed on is available to be chosen, I am not able to select the "game" layout?

Is there some other way to get the button to go to another layout or am i doing the event sheet wrong?

Thank you in advance :D
B
3
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:06 am

This looks like a bug. The drop down list should show all your layouts.
If you add a new (just empty) layout, are you able to select it in the Go To Layout action?
Also, try renaming your "game" layout.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
129
Posts: 1,796
Reputation: 68,917

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:42 am

Also, you could use the action Go to Layout (by name) and just type the name in, since this has a box not a dropdown...
Bruno

I like to eat, but I'm no cook. Why liking to play games would make you a game designer?
B
22
S
6
G
3
Posts: 717
Reputation: 3,996

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:11 pm

dop2000 wrote:This looks like a bug. The drop down list should show all your layouts.
If you add a new (just empty) layout, are you able to select it in the Go To Layout action?
Also, try renaming your "game" layout.


I have tried to rename the layout and still wont show up. I even created a new project with two blank layouts one with a button and one without that im going to try to get to. And the option for the other layout wont pop up, only the layout that the button is placed on.
B
3
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:12 pm

brunopalermo wrote:Also, you could use the action Go to Layout (by name) and just type the name in, since this has a box not a dropdown...



When i type the name exactly still does not work, even tried changing the name and trying again.
B
3
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:16 pm

I have also now tried the

Button > on click >> system > go to next layout
(when i open the menu and click the button nothing works) also tried creating a new project with just two simple layouts the first being with the button and the second a picture and having the button "go to next layout" like the instruction above this and it does not work either.
B
3
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:33 pm

Care to share the capx? Because this doesn't make any sense... :)
Bruno

I like to eat, but I'm no cook. Why liking to play games would make you a game designer?
B
22
S
6
G
3
Posts: 717
Reputation: 3,996

Post » Sat Sep 23, 2017 4:55 am

Are you using full version of Construct 2?
Maybe there is some limitation in free version.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
129
Posts: 1,796
Reputation: 68,917


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kyledfrank and 66 guests