[Tutorial Request] Publishing via Phonegap/xcode

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:24 pm

Can anyone post the workflow for publishing from phonegap and bringing a project into xcode ?

thx
B
50
S
21
G
8
Posts: 844
Reputation: 10,299

Post » Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:51 pm

We don't support this in favour of the much easier to use PhoneGap Build system. Is there something you're missing from the PhoneGap Build service?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:08 pm

Not 100% sure what extra is needed, but i've seen from a few posts from people who have claimed to have gone this route, that they end up with better performance compared to using their build engine.
B
50
S
21
G
8
Posts: 844
Reputation: 10,299

Post » Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:49 am

Apache is going to re-write the phonegap structure for 25* more fps rate
So be patient and You'll get an fps boost soon !

Source

Cheers !

Edit : Phonegap 2.2 is out ! Here you go ! :DWhiteclaws2012-11-13 00:52:49
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:33 am

I haven't seen any reliable benchmarks showing XCode is faster than PhoneGap Build, nor is there any technical reason I'm aware of for that to be the case - I assume PhoneGap Build does exactly the same thing you'd do with XCode. So I think you should be able to get by OK with PhoneGap Build, apart from the fact it's usually software rendered and has much poorer performance than directCanvas or CocoonJS.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:38 am

[QUOTE=Whiteclaws] Apache is going to re-write the phonegap structure for 25* more fps rate
So be patient and You'll get an fps boost soon !

Source

Cheers !

Edit : Phonegap 2.2 is out ! Here you go ! :D[/QUOTE]

time to try and back again to my phonegap account
B
61
S
9
G
7
Posts: 176
Reputation: 8,824

Post » Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:57 pm

Is it possible to build a test version of an app with the phonegap build engine? or do you have to have a apple developer account?

At least with publishing to xcode you can test the app without having an account.
B
50
S
21
G
8
Posts: 844
Reputation: 10,299


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: h1k3, Unconnected and 0 guests