two files in dependency ..

For developers using the Construct 2 Javascript SDK

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:50 am

Is it possible to set two files in "dependency" in edittime ?
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:05 pm

Not yet...! What kind of files do you need to add as dependencies? If at all possible you should dynamically load javascript files for example, which means you don't need to add them as a dependency.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:11 pm

A CSS sheet. I think I will do that.
thx
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:42 pm

@Ashley
Just need again this possibility. Did you add it to your todo list ?
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:00 pm

You can always dynamically load anything you put as a dependency, have you tried doing that instead? It probably works better anyway since it prevents lots of plugins adding loads of dependencies and bloating the export.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:34 am

@Ashley Unless I am mistaken, when you load sth dynamically, it has to be a file which is either online or local, but if it's a local file, there's no way to specify the path of the plugin folder (where the file should be), isn't it ?
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:19 pm

Hmm, true I guess... I'll see if I can add multiple dependencies then.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:15 pm

@Ashley It will be great.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:29 am

@septeven

If you only need to put one (dependent) file, try to add
[code]"dependency":     file_name[/code] in function "GetPluginSettings" in edittime.js
See facebook plugin for more detail.rexrainbow2012-02-03 03:29:35
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:15 am

@rexrainbow thanks but I already did this for my iScroll plugin.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Next

Return to Javascript SDK

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests