Two Layout Splitscreen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:11 am

Hi there,
i was wonderinghow exactly you could do a two layout split screen? The idea is it to have one screen show layout one and the other show layout two at the same time^^

any takers? :)
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 724

Post » Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:19 am

Bumped :)

And if it works, how about splitting the screen output on 2 displays?
B
16
S
3
G
5
Posts: 399
Reputation: 5,008

Post » Sun Jun 22, 2014 5:25 am

Yeah, that would also be great. But for now figuring out split screen with two layouts would be great^^
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 724

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:30 am

Nobody? Please?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 724

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:09 pm

Is there nobody out there to help me?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 724

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:18 pm

@Ashley can probably answer you, I'm not sure how Construct handles layouts.
Please tag me with @caiorosisca if your post is refering to me :). I don't always follow the topics I answer.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,643

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:44 pm

I've seen an experiment someone made on the forums where they were able to make a "splitscreen" game with two browser windows. However, your best bet is to code the game to work completely on one layout and load assets/level data into memory on the fly near each player.

As for splitscreen to two different displays, that's best with multiplayer between two clients (might be tricky getting the input to both windows at once, but it is possible in other games): https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/892/mu ... 1-concepts
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
144
S
50
G
20
Posts: 2,274
Reputation: 23,002

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:07 pm

Thanks for the info guys.

I have plans on displaying two layouts at the same time with one player, though, where you can jump from one layout into the other and back via gateways^^
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 724

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:01 pm

Best way to do that is to probably fake it by having pieces of the other layout inside of the past layout and so on.
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
144
S
50
G
20
Posts: 2,274
Reputation: 23,002

Post » Wed Jul 02, 2014 8:24 am

But i need both displayed at the same time...
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 724

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: draiza and 6 guests