Two problems...

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:47 pm

[quote="Phobos001":3okpcapf]Hello forum.

I have been using Construct for a day now and i am pleased with it, but i am having some problems with it.

1. Decreasing RAM.

My RAM looses 1MB every few seconds, even after i free it (using MaxMem). And letting Construct run too long makes my system unstable (Around 40%)...But this happens with Hammer as well (Half Life 2's Map Editor) and i think it has something to do with my system.

2. "The instruction at 0x00000000 referenced memory at 0x######## The memory could not be 'read' "

Ohhh, i hate this one, it makes Construct crash, along with my Source games. This might also be related with the problem above, thus it just being my system...

Any ideas?[/quote:3okpcapf]

Thinking more about it. Have you considered doing a proper memory test? You can find various utilities to do this via Google. It could well be a bad memory stick. That or your drivers need updating, and DirectX reinstalling.

Edit: Maybe also run a test of your hard drive/s especially the one your swap file is on. Could be a bad block that happens to be where the swap file is located, resulting in it becoming corrupt, and more likely to happen after as you say, construct has been running a while, giving it time to have been swapped back and forth as you did other things. Though I think the memory issue is more likely, that or drivers.

It could also be a problem with the PSU not being powerful enough for the system, but that's not as likely in this case.
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Sat Feb 27, 2010 10:24 pm

[quote="Phobos001":q4v9en5o][quote="Guyon":q4v9en5o]Did this ever happen before Construct? And what version do you have?
I have have Construct .99.83 up for hours and have never seen this a memory leak. I am running Vista and always have up a memory monitor and never see an issue.[/quote:q4v9en5o]

Yes, this happens in other programs as well...

I have been trying to find a solution but i cant find anyone that has my specific problem :\[/quote:q4v9en5o]


OK so we know this is not Consturct. My guess is that you have a Worm or trojen. I know that sounds like a generic answer but I feel from what you said thatis the issure.

Do you have ROOT? Simple virous detectors are not enough any more.

Make sure you have have no spyware. Spybot can relaly fix alot of probvlems.

Finally are you on a network? I once had a problem with 3 computers on a net work. My solution was to take all comupter off the nextwork and work on only 1 at a time until all three were clean, which took about a week of running and re-running Virus, spywere, and root kits program.

Note you MUST turn off sysem restore or windows will add your problems back when you reboot.

good luck
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2010 11:25 pm

Either it is some obscure computer problem that no one here can help you with or it is a virus (most likely). Try MS Security Essentials (free). Works well IMO.
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests