UI suggestion: grid and buttons

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:22 am

Its annoying that when I change the grid width and then continue working, the value is not changed -- I need to click in the other grid field for the value to be recognised. Also I think it would be better if the grid value were global and not stored with each layout (perhaps this could be set in preferences).

Also it would be good if all shortcuts and buttons were able to be changed in preferences. I use F4 for running the project and would like to set the 'play' button to run the project and not the layout.
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 57
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:48 am

@Captain - I agree with the Grid Width and Grid Height issues. I can confirm you have to change one, then click into the other box to get the change to stay.
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:06 am

+1 for this.

I change my grid a lot and the less clicking I have to do to change ANYTHING is always welcome. :)
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,179


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests