Undo and Redo inside the animations

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:39 pm

Hello xDDDDDDD

I would like to give a little suggestion, but will help a lot =P

After finished a sequence of animations, made with a character mosaic with more than 40 sprites, I accidentally deleted the first sprite, and this was the begin, hahahah, bored, I tried to undo this, but nothing happen clicking there, or better, nothing visible in the animation screen.

So, I believe, will be more intuitive if the undo and redo buttons happen to show inside the animation screen too.

No worry, the software still great as it is now, and I liked a lot the folder save system, where I did all my polygons without worries =P
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
20
G
12
Posts: 1,211
Reputation: 18,473

Post » Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:52 pm

I just deleted a frame from an animation and Undo worked for me. You have to use the undo on the 'Home' menu, but it still works, or do you mean something else ?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:01 pm

Sometimes it work perfectly, sometimes the undo simple miss one step, like now, where I was configuring some sprites and after finished the edition, I clicked to undo, and lost all the edition, but it don't happen all the time, no idea of why ^^
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
20
G
12
Posts: 1,211
Reputation: 18,473

Post » Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:42 pm

You're right, you can't undo everything in the animations editor. It's on my todo list to fix!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zenox98 and 11 guests