Undo removes wrong Action!

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2016 10:06 pm

Problem Description
okay, figured out the bug related to actions being removed in the incorrect order.

Attach a Capx
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AhHSZHEulqh_gWf4DPRR2wzJ9NuP

Description of Capx
has comment describing steps to reproduce.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • create any action
  • then create another action after it that has an object
  • right click and change object to another
  • Now und and see the undo incorrectly removes the first action before the second action.

Observed Result
first action is removed before the second action

Expected Result
undos should be correct

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES/NO)
  • FireFox: (YES/NO)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES/NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
vista sp2

Construct 2 Version ID
r227
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,115
Reputation: 38,221

Post » Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:04 pm

As per the other report, I can't reproduce this - pressing undo just swaps the "Sprite2" action back for "Sprite". Am I missing something?
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,600

Post » Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:14 pm

@Ashley, you have to first CREATE the actions. Please follow the steps.
Then do the rest of the steps.. and then undo all the way.. notice it will REMOVE the actions(CREATED actions), in the wrong order after you replace the objects.
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,115
Reputation: 38,221

Post » Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:52 pm

updated to latest version and bug still occurs.
Here's video showing the undo bug and how to reproduce it.
https://youtu.be/LmDXZrNIZBc
Also, to note- it appears the first actions in the event get removed if you have a bunch of actions before you do the steps.
Can anyone try this and tell me if they can reproduce it?
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,115
Reputation: 38,221

Post » Sun Aug 14, 2016 7:42 pm

Tested and I can reproduce. It removes the first action.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,291
Reputation: 70,993

Post » Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:27 pm

tested as well, I reproduced the problem.
B
98
S
32
G
16
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 16,715

Post » Mon Aug 15, 2016 6:41 pm

thanks. good to know it's not just me.
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,115
Reputation: 38,221

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:58 pm

Okay, I can reproduce. I closed the other issue about conditions because it is practically identical. The underlying issue is quite a difficult memory corruption bug. This may take some time to rewrite some of the code involved. It won't be fixed in the next build, but I will look in to it after that.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,600

Post » Fri Dec 30, 2016 9:45 pm

encountered this error message when dealing with this bug:
Image
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,115
Reputation: 38,221


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests