Update Constructor 2

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 10:43 am

As the title says, how do I update it? I realize it's probably a dumb question, but I just tried to open some capx files and it said they were made in a newer version so I can't open them (I currently have R80.2).

I have the preferences set to check for updates, and allowed C2 through my firewall. There doesn't seem to be a "check for updates now" button so I assumed it was automatic on startup or something, but that doesn't seem to be the case.

Thanks in advance for any help.
B
6
Posts: 22
Reputation: 751

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:04 pm

http://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases/

Just download the version you want and the installer will ask if it should uninstall the previous version firstjn2002dk2012-03-24 12:05:49
B
13
S
2
G
1
Posts: 85
Reputation: 1,502

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:25 pm

Thanks for your help :)

I was planning to purchase the standard edition tomorrow. If I have to reinstall the program each time there is a new version, how does that work with the licence and stuff?MonstaMunch2012-03-24 12:27:54
B
6
Posts: 22
Reputation: 751

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:27 pm

np:)
B
13
S
2
G
1
Posts: 85
Reputation: 1,502

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 2:06 pm

On my machine (so i gues in general).
The licence is kept in place.
So when u have bought the standard version and a newer C2 version becomes available.
U just download and install it.
Even when it prompts that the installer needs to remove the previous version first, u just click ok and let it do its thing.
All your pluggins behaviours and licence are kept in place and construct 2 automaticly knows where they are.

C2 is made by some clever people.
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 2:13 pm

Clever stuff, thanks for the info :)
B
6
Posts: 22
Reputation: 751


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amarcelo, Draconinho, LeFuji, plinkie, totoe and 20 guests