[Upload] "Go to layout" only supports numbers?

Post your own tutorials, guides and demos.

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:50 pm

As per viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2383

[quote="Sslaxx":28hqa6sn]Trying to implement a simple style intro screen (something flying across the screen, then going to the next layout) I found I couldn't use the layout's assigned name to tell Construct to go to it, only the (non-obvious) layout number.

Am I understanding this correctly, or is there another way of doing this? Would it be possible if so to allow Construct to be able to go to a frame by using its name?[/quote:28hqa6sn]
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,566

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:14 pm

Works fine here if I replace the 2 with "lyoStart"...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:19 pm

Yup. As Deadeye explained viewtopic.php?p=18051#p18051 here.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,566

Post » Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:09 pm

So I herd dis wuz sum case closed?

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:31 pm

Are you just looking for stuff to do, Sol? :P
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971


Return to Your tutorials & example files

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests