Uploaded game to my webpage

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:14 am

I have uploaded a game to my website, works well but a black background has been created around the outside of the game. when I adjust the size in the html code it creates scroll bars instead.

how can I make the game sit flush in the website
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:16 am

Do you have a link to your web page, a screenshot, or anything more than that basic description?
Project Lead of Zems Online Card Game

Producer at Impulse Limited
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 677
Reputation: 5,194

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:17 am

yes okay ill get link now.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:19 am

http://earthbounds.com/index.html is the website name, (WIP)

you will see that the "game" i am refering to is a slideshow
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:50 am

is there any more details I should provide?
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:40 am

just wanted to add that I have just checked on my phone internet and the black lines are a lot smaller, and a little different again on IE
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:45 am

I don't see the black background you're talking about.

Firefox 19.0.2Excal2013-04-16 11:45:29
Project Lead of Zems Online Card Game

Producer at Impulse Limited
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 677
Reputation: 5,194

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:50 am

tested on chrome and IE both show the blackbox.

Here is the png file showing the problem

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9d3egsdd6wx1e0c/blackbox.png
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:08 pm

OKay just an update, I Installed firefox and as you say it is working fine. the same can be said for IE and the default browser on phone. I guess this must be a problem in Chrome. has anyone else has problems with there game in chrome?
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:25 pm

Looks fine to me in Chrome. You probably have an old version cached. Try loading it in incognito mode and see what it looks like.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, mnashwan, shinkan, stylie1, tarek2 and 9 guests