... use Scirra Arcade plugin correctly?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 5:53 pm

Hi!


I have this simple game here in the Arcade: http://www.scirra.com/arcade/shooter/4330/cannon-ball and i want to use the Scirra Arcade Plugin to show the scores, like other games do here. But every time i use it, some bug appears
I don't know how to use it. If anyone has an example, please show me! i cant find any in the forum!

Ps: sorry for my bad game. Out of ideas.
B
17
S
3
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,940

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:38 pm

The manual is here: https://www.scirra.com/manual/159/scirra-arcade but without any CAPX We are unable to help you, because We have no code to analyse.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
20
G
12
Posts: 1,211
Reputation: 18,473

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:04 pm

Here> http://www.mediafire.com/?93nz68xlitmhweb
I used it on the GameOver Event Sheet
B
17
S
3
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,940

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:52 pm

What exactly goes wrong? We can't help without a detailed description of any problems. Note you have to submit a few scores before the hi-score table appears.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:56 pm

I used your game on local preview, and it's working perfectly, and submitting the score as needed.

What you want is implement the system to request the whole score table and show your position on it?

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/47035927/temp/Canhao2.capx

Test and say if it worked.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
20
G
12
Posts: 1,211
Reputation: 18,473

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:21 pm

The problem is that every time i upload the game with the arcade plugin, and the event to submit, like in the Capx. some bug appears in the game like: The "cannon" becomes invisible ,or the game over screen does not work and freeze.

@TELLES0808   i'll see your file and try again.
B
17
S
3
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,940

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:53 pm

So, i just uploaded my file again to show the problem to you, and it start working!

Thanks for the help! if the bug appears again, i will post the game here with the bug "working" or post a image of it.
B
17
S
3
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,940


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests