using Construct 2 as a Reference code to Game Maker?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 1:27 pm

is that even practical to use Construct 2 as a Reference for Game Maker
like translating construct 2 code into game maker manually? :D
100% shrekt
B
16
S
6
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,711

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 1:46 pm

NanoCake wrote:is that even practical to use Construct 2 as a Reference for Game Maker
like translating construct 2 code into game maker manually? :D


You're asking on the Construct 2 official forum on how to convert to GameMaker? Really?

This is something that should be directed to the Gamemaker forums.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 2:12 pm

If you mean by "reference": make prototypes quickly and then re-implement them with other engines: yes, that works well. I do that with Unity.
If you mean some sort of automated conversion: nope.
You also have to be super careful to not try and re-implement stuff the same way as in the other engine, that never works. You have to respect each product's philosophy and optimization procedures.
B
72
S
28
G
32
Posts: 477
Reputation: 19,640

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 2:23 pm

NanoCake wrote:is that even practical to use Construct 2 as a Reference for Game Maker
like translating construct 2 code into game maker manually? :D


That seems to be impossible unless GameMaker decides to program/reprogram their engine that can be able to convert C2 project files into their own but that is unlikely considering that the 2 engines have the same purpose, to make 2D games and for that to happen Scirra will have to share their program code so that GameMaker Team will have a blueprint of the idea but in the marketing world, no one would share their program code or product design to a competition.
Image



The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
55
S
17
G
90
Posts: 1,112
Reputation: 59,151

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 2:30 pm

The very few reasons to even attempt that would be duplication of code in other games to a different game engine for deniability of theft.
And that's not very nice, to say the least.

If you plan to start afresh your own game in a different game engine, it is always wiser to code back from scratch your entire game so you can maintain and understand the engine characteristics.

After all, all programming logic and concept works pretty much the same.
B
36
S
18
G
11
Posts: 248
Reputation: 8,694

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 2:40 pm

by Reference i mean Referencing the Construct 2 code like setting up the foundations so that when i make the game on Game Maker i Have a Code to Look upon when i get lost
100% shrekt
B
16
S
6
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,711

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 2:49 pm

How well do you know Game Maker ? And how well do you know Construct ?
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,470
Reputation: 20,904

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 4:40 pm

i know you can ... or you could import scenes assets from GM to C2 but im pretty sure its not possible the other way around.

but i think never was the code translated. unless you try manually replicate it in the GM language.
B
70
S
20
G
67
Posts: 1,316
Reputation: 42,305


Post » Thu May 26, 2016 5:11 pm

NanoCake wrote:by Reference i mean Referencing the Construct 2 code like setting up the foundations so that when i make the game on Game Maker i Have a Code to Look upon when i get lost


That actually doesn't make sense just choose one game engine and stick to it. Gamemaker and Construct2 are totally different. Game Maker uses a condensed version of C++ and Construct2 uses javascript.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests