Using construct 2 for website

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:12 pm

hey guyz im curently wondering how i can force the webpage to automatically refresh cache
cuz i want to use scira for web page developement as well
but if i do it and then do change ... people are forced to press F5 or the reload button of their browser
is there a way to do it automatically
B
29
S
9
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,804

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:31 pm

Its a browser thing.

You can do some "Cahce-control" ... but tbh, its a bit inconsistent across browsers.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:08 pm

Frosty Elk AB
www.frostyelk.se
Have no fear, We come in peace!
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 10:12 pm

TY TY so much :D

was a pain but its working now
B
29
S
9
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,804


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests