Using construct 2 for website

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:12 pm

hey guyz im curently wondering how i can force the webpage to automatically refresh cache
cuz i want to use scira for web page developement as well
but if i do it and then do change ... people are forced to press F5 or the reload button of their browser
is there a way to do it automatically
B
23
S
7
G
1
Posts: 88
Reputation: 2,200

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:31 pm

Its a browser thing.

You can do some "Cahce-control" ... but tbh, its a bit inconsistent across browsers.
Who dares wins
B
53
S
13
G
11
Posts: 1,758
Reputation: 13,830

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:08 pm

Frosty Elk AB
www.frostyelk.se
Have no fear, We come in peace!
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 10:12 pm

TY TY so much :D

was a pain but its working now
B
23
S
7
G
1
Posts: 88
Reputation: 2,200


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Kermad and 8 guests