Using more than one tilemap [SOLVED].

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 9:48 pm

I have two separate tilemaps (alien landscape & metal tiles). I wish to use both these tilemaps to create a level. How?

I can load and use one tilemap ok and I can load a second but how do you switch between them? I have the tilemap bar open but it only shows one tilemap tab.

Nickydude2013-11-30 00:01:12
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:13 pm

Select the Pencil in the Tilemap bar then select the actual Tilemap in the layout view. Will change to the selected one in layout view.
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,168
Reputation: 46,353

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:20 pm

I'm not sure what you mean here? Select which Tilemap? Choosing the pencil places a tile down, I want to have a second tilemap to select from.
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:32 pm

The issue is its not showing Tilemap2 for editing yes? Select the Pencil in the Tilemap bar, then select Tilemap 2 as it is in the layout (not in the Project list of items). Then the tab will be updated with Tilemap 2..

I don't think it's possible to have two tabs, you can only load one at a time but you switch between them by doing the above.plinkie2013-11-29 22:34:04
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,168
Reputation: 46,353

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:34 pm

Ok, I think there's some confusion here, when you say "select Tilemap 2 as it is in the layout" do you mean the 'Layout 1', the actual area where you work on?
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:36 pm

Yeah I mean the layout aka the work space, the level. You need to select it from there with the selector tool or pencil to change between tilemaps.
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,168
Reputation: 46,353

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:52 pm

I'm obviously doing something wrong as nothing i do switches tilesets. Here a quick video of what I'm doing.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2JSAG-TpC9U
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:18 pm

I have the same issue, not being able to easily switch between tilesets. I wish Plinkie's method would work for me but it doesn't and I'm not sure why. I've asked about this a couple times on here but I never get a reply. I think either I'm doing something wrong (Very possible!) or there is a flaw in how to switch between them and it's quite annoying.Burvey2013-11-29 23:19:49
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,986

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:21 pm

What you're doing at around 0.46 that works for me : S There must be a bug with it. Are you able to do it with a brand new project with 2 tilemaps?plinkie2013-11-29 23:22:07
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,168
Reputation: 46,353

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:25 pm

That is a brand new project with two tilemaps. Just tried it again with new project and same, I can't access the second tilemap.

I'm using the 64bit version on Windows 7.Nickydude2013-11-29 23:26:27
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests