Using more than one tilemap [SOLVED].

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:31 pm

And I'm using the 64 bit version on windows 8. I tried again with a blank project with the same results (can't switch between). I was thinking, even if it did work perfectly for me it would still be annoying to have to switch them this way since if you're layering tiles for background and collision like I am, you would need to move the tilemap slightly so you could click on it each time you wanted to switch between them, then move them back. Surely there must be an easier way to set up switching between the tilemaps.
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:31 pm

Same. I'm on 64 Win7 on r152. I'm trying to break it but I can't lol.

@Burvey

I think this is the only way of doing it at the moment : Splinkie2013-11-29 23:32:19
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,021
Reputation: 43,424

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:32 pm

You couldn't somehow do a quick video showing us what you're doing could you?
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:41 pm

Tried to use Fraps but it will only record the layout and no other dialog boxes so it's useless, but I switch between two tile sets easily and can draw and erase. The tilemap editor updates to the selected tilemap. : S
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,021
Reputation: 43,424

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:53 pm

The manual suggests selecting the tilemaps from the z-order bar as selecting stuff that overlaps can get annoying. Have you tried using the z-order bar?
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,021
Reputation: 43,424

Post » Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:00 am

Wow! that's it!! I didn't have the z-order bar open and it works! Thanks plinkie, show's I should have looked the manual a bit more closely. :)
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 383
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:59 am

Z-order bar worked for me as well. Thank you!
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941

Post » Sat Nov 30, 2013 1:02 am

Ah phew that's good! : D
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,021
Reputation: 43,424

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 7:19 am

Its weird I think that when you select the different tilemaps via the object bar it doesn't switch the tilemap bar, but the Z order bar shows the selection change.

The Z Order selection worked without issue to easily switch between them when interacted with directly.
B
20
S
4
G
2
Posts: 124
Reputation: 2,482

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sublimate and 2 guests