Using same "level complete" screen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 12:26 am

when you complete a level, I want the level complete screen to be able to transition to the next level. Can I use the same Level complete screen, or do I need to make new ones between levels?Codeman3202013-09-05 00:26:42
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 12:39 am

You could use a global variable to store the current level then, on your level complete screen you add one to currentlevel

name you level layouts level1,level2,level3,...
In levelcomplete layout:
currentLevel = currentLevel + 1
you call action go to layout(byname) with "level"&str(currentLevel)

Here is a tutorial that uses this approach https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/311/level-select
B
9
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 614

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 12:49 am

Is there anyway else?
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:26 am

Why would you want another way ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
292
S
115
G
96
Posts: 7,295
Reputation: 70,795

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 10:12 am

I think too, that is a good solution. why not try?
B
19
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,154

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:20 pm

Because I don't understand what the event means or what its doing
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:37 pm

Can anyone explain to me what krejov100's way was? I didn't quite understand it.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:25 pm

@Codeman320 Here is an example project. Hope this helps

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/10543570/Level%20Advance.capx
B
9
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 614

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:40 pm

I still don't understand what the "go to layout"level" & currentlevel" means.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 8:14 pm

If I'm going to use this example, I'd just like to understand it more. How does the "current level" global variable work?
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,933

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests