Value box lines of text limit ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:34 pm

What is the maximum number of lines that i can add inside the 'Value box' underneath the 'Set variable' option...see pic



In a recent example 'YANN' posted a capx showing how 'tokencount' and 'tokencount' could be used to display various lines of text. (I cant find the original)

Anyway...his example only had about 20 lines in the 'Value box'...I want to add over 400.

When I add 400 lines, the 'CANCEL, BACK and DONE' butttons disappear off the bottom of my monitor, and I have no way of clicking the 'DONE' button.

I tried using the Keyboard RETURN but nothing happens...Help.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:44 pm

You can add more text to it by having a second action that sets the text box to text.text & morestuff.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,422

Post » Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:52 pm

[QUOTE=Arima] You can add more text to it by having a second action that sets the text box to text.text & morestuff.[/QUOTE]

So I would have, say 40 lines to start, then add the extra lines using text.text ? Is this the only way it can be done?
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:23 am

Well, you could get a monitor with more pixels...

Aside from that, I'm not sure. I think it might be handy for C2 to implement a scrollbar instead of extending the window.

@Ashley, what do you think?
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,422

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:34 am

[QUOTE=Arima] Well, you could get a monitor with more pixels...

Aside from that, I'm not sure. I think it might be handy for C2 to implement a scrollbar instead of extending the window.

@Ashley, what do you think?[/QUOTE]

------------------------------------------

Option 1...Good idea, but got limited funds.

Option 2..Better idea, I will hang on in case Ashley replies.

Thanks for your help.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:07 am

Or you can just copy/paste an already quoted text and hit Enter (shortcut to the 'Done' button) (:

(but don't forget to delete any " inside your text)Yann2012-01-24 06:16:50
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 5:07 pm

Thanks Yann, works fine.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mercuryus, Yahoo [Bot] and 17 guests

cron