Video issues, video not start after other video

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:00 pm

Message: landresul is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
[code][/code]Problem Description
I have a project with 2 layouts, in layout 1 i have a video object called video1, in layout 2 i have a video object called video2, the idea is that the user sees the video on layout 1 and then watch the video in the layout 2, but if the user does not want to watch the full video of the layout 1 can omit clicking the mouse, the problem is that if the user clicks layout goes to 2, but the video2 not start playing immediately, starts playing many seconds later.

I think this is a bug, it's as if the video on layout 2 could not be played until the video on layout 1 does not end.

the formats of the videos are good, both webm like mp4, I been looking for a solution for more than six hours but can not find, please help. Thank You.

Im sorry about my english

File:
i can't post url why?


Attach a CapxDescription of Capx
Has two layouts, each one has a video object(autoplay on), detects when the users make a click and change from layout 1 to layout 2, thats it.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
Insert video on layout 1
insert a event that allows skip the video and goes to another layout
Insert a another video on layout 2
See what happens

Observed Result
The video on the layout 2 dont start after click

Expected Result
Play the video 2 after the user clicks

Affected Browsers
Chrome:(YES
FireFox: YES
Internet Explorer: YES

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1

Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 r200
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:09 pm

dropbox . com/ s / v u 9 e i k 9 t j2 5 h x s 4 / v i d e o _ i s s u e . c a p x ? d l = 0

the file
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:13 am

I' m pretty sure that this issues not happen in previous releases of construct 2, please check it
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Wed Apr 01, 2015 6:38 am

It can take up to 2 or 3 weeks for Ashley to investigate any posted bugs, so bumping your post isn't necessary.

Also, adding a space between every character of a posted url is also not necessary, and is quite annoying.

Also works fine in both firefox and I.E. for me. NW has an issue.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
126
S
29
G
72
Posts: 5,032
Reputation: 51,374

Post » Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:35 am

Hi, i know the important person that ashley is for this community, and im sorry for wasted your time reading my bug report, the spaces between in the letters of the url is because i not have the experience points to post url's.

Construct 2 is amazing, but have this issue i'm pretty sure of that.

Im sorry if you feel that i was putting some kind of pression about my report, but im not doing that. Is just i can't express very well because the english language is a little complicated to me.

Please tell me how can i manage this report, im in the right place or maybe i must have post this on general forum and discuss with the community?

I really sorry the misunderstood.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:25 pm

Sorry, I think this is either a bug in Chrome (neither Firefox nor IE appear affected here - even though you mark them as affected in your report, I can only reproduce on Chrome), or a problem in C2's preview server (which is a component of Windows and not something we can control or fix), since it works after exporting. So I don't think there's anything we can do to fix this. However at least it does not appear to affect the exported app.
Scirra Founder
B
373
S
218
G
84
Posts: 23,457
Reputation: 186,154

Post » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:03 pm

Hi Ashley, thanks for your answer. Now is clear to me, i really appreciated the info.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest