View snap to grid, show grid by default.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:52 pm

I am making many layouts that all use 5x5 tiles. It is a pain to have to click "view grid", "snap to grid", and then type in the grid size for every layout. Is there a way to set it by default?
B
9
S
3
Posts: 52
Reputation: 1,260

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:36 am

On the right side, right click the current layout and select Duplicate. This will clone the grid properties for the new layout.
B
46
S
16
G
74
Posts: 2,089
Reputation: 44,187

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 2:22 pm

@plinkie

Didn't work. :-(
B
9
S
3
Posts: 52
Reputation: 1,260

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:00 pm

What didn't work ?
B
46
S
16
G
74
Posts: 2,089
Reputation: 44,187

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2014 10:47 pm

Just a quick bump, duplicate isn't duplicating my grid settings, so having to set it every time. Anyone?
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,111

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:52 am

Should I raise this as a bug?

Or am I using the software wrong by duplicating my layout for each level in my game?
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,111


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, evillair, mongoose665, rbailey83, Yahoo [Bot] and 64 guests