Viewport limits display, viewport zoom

Post » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:15 pm

In construct 2, when a layout extends past the viewport boundaries, viewport limits where shown as a box. This function seem stop be absent from C3.
Also, it seem to be impossible to zoom the stage.
Am I missing something or are really these options absent from C3 ?
B
33
S
14
G
5
Posts: 232
Reputation: 5,557

Post » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:55 pm

As far as I can tell, both aspects are working the same in C3 as they did in C2.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,772

Post » Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:26 pm

Thanks Ashley,
Unfortunately, these functions don't seem to show on Chrome for Mac
As for the zooming function for the scene, bottom of window shows "Zoom : 100%" but I can't find anywhere + or - buttons.
B
33
S
14
G
5
Posts: 232
Reputation: 5,557

Post » Tue Apr 11, 2017 6:35 pm

Ah yes, many are still not familiar with CTRL + scroll and also CTRL + "+"/"-". Perhaps future documentation should mention it.

Adding the zoom in and out button is plain ugly. Perhaps add it in right-click menu for layer view.
B
40
S
9
G
5
Posts: 177
Reputation: 6,805

Post » Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:18 pm

Or perhaps add an option in settings to choose how the mousewheel functions...Scroll or Zoom. ;)
B
51
S
27
G
105
Posts: 106
Reputation: 56,581

Post » Tue Apr 11, 2017 8:23 pm

@Jaydon
Oh ! it works, perfect. On Mac, cmd is used instead of ctrl.
What about showing viewport limits on stage ?
B
33
S
14
G
5
Posts: 232
Reputation: 5,557

Post » Wed Apr 12, 2017 11:52 am

It's right there, as a dotted line, like in C2.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,772

Post » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:45 pm

@Ashley
Well, I've got it right on C2 but it doesn't show on C3 on a mac using Chrome r. 57
Is there a command to show/hide ?
B
33
S
14
G
5
Posts: 232
Reputation: 5,557

Post » Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:40 am

@Laurent

Perhaps you are referring to the boundaries of the viewport? I believe they are called margins. Check the properties of your layout.

Image
B
40
S
9
G
5
Posts: 177
Reputation: 6,805

Post » Thu Apr 13, 2017 9:36 am

@Jaydon @Ashley

Thanks for your advice !

I have this configuration :
- Project properties say : Viewport size = 854 x 480
- Layout properties say : Layout size = 1708 x 960 and Layout Margins = 1000x1000

Viewport is smaller than Layout so Viewport limits should appear as dotted rectangle on the Layout scene. As it does with C2.
But it doesn't.
B
33
S
14
G
5
Posts: 232
Reputation: 5,557

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rhg1968 and 0 guests