Export problems? IDK

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:13 pm

So I uploaded a demo of a game to the arcade and it has a main menu and you are supposed to start on it. I put in the project options to start on that layout but it won't any help?
B
4
S
2
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 996

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2016 5:04 pm

Does it work while previewing using the editor? Also, without links to your game or a capx or even an image of your code, the community can't help you solve your problem.
B
135
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,557
Reputation: 20,721

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:40 pm

Yes it works just fine in the editor here is the capx: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dhyq7e6216trj ... .capx?dl=1
B
4
S
2
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 996

Post » Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:15 am

Interesting, the menu should work in Arcade as well. Did you export your project using the Scirra Arcade option? Can you also give a link to your arcade game?
B
135
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,557
Reputation: 20,721

Post » Sun Jul 03, 2016 5:14 pm

yes i exported with Scirra arcade option here is the link to the game: https://www.scirra.com/arcade/other-gam ... beast-9085 I also found out that this happens when trying to update my other games as well it's like it's exporting the previous version. Also note that you can get to the main menu using Esc as well as save resume(both are experimental and may not work)
B
4
S
2
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 996


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests