C2 Slow Down Over Time

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:10 pm

NN81 wrote:I'm sorry, but this is not a constructive attitude, formatting was not a solution, but move to C3 yes? Wow congratulations :evil: !
you pretended that the others stayed two days with the computer turned on to do the tests for you, and to the questions suggestions that have been made you have always turned around, or you have not answered exactly.
how was the test on the other computer? it is the third time I ask for it.
I was interested in following you in this impossible hunt, but if I had doubts before, now I have the certainty of having only lost my time here :| . You are an egoist, and I am surprised by your attitude since you are not a newbie, I would have understood the newcomer, but not you, not a user who has been on the forum for 4 years and has 9,000 reputation points ..
you raised a fuss for nothing, and now you wash your hands with a "thank you and goodbye"? :x



NN81 wrote:
sorry to disappoint you, but for me what is unacceptable was the way the author of the discussion did.
I will certainly never comment on something of @humanescape again, now that I know the "type".



Hi @NN81, I am a little hesitant to respond but I will give you the benefit of the doubt here and to ensure proper thread details (for anyone else viewing who is looking for help). To be perfectly honest with you, your post came off as trolling and hostile, so I apologize if that is not the case. I thought I was quite clear that I was able to reproduce the issue numerous times, and another member reported having the exact same issue. I am not too sure how you were invested in this issue, as you refused to run the test yourself and never said you had the same issue. In fact, no one replied back that they tried the test themselves.

There is also a huge difference between formatting a PC, and moving to C3. One takes a few hours to process, the other can take easily take a week to get right. Heck, reinstalling Visual Studio alone can take longer than moving to C3. Reformatting might be an option for some, but as stated numerous times it is not an option for me.

So I am sorry if my responses were not up to par. I felt they were actually quite good. I have been keeping the thread updated on my progress, and have given reason to why I am no longer looking into the issue actively. I have also stated I am going to return to this issue once time allows and will be updating the thread with what I find.

I am at a loss for words how this is unacceptable, but honestly, it is just not feasible for me to focus on this issue anymore at this current date and time. I left a trail here for people to follow in case they too run into the same issue. This is what a great forum is about, support and solutions. I did not find a good solution to C2, but moving to C3 is a good workaround for now. A bad OP would have just left without any response or details at all. Instead of doing that, I posted back with feedback and updates not to leave anyone hanging and in the dark.

Sorry again if this somehow offended you, I meant nothing negative at all. These post here are truly to try and help those in the C2 community. I had the best intentions in mind.

Best of luck,

HE Dev.
B
48
S
22
G
10
Posts: 611
Reputation: 10,201

Post » Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:35 pm

Please keep it civil folks or the thread will be locked.

I made a few changes to improve startup time in r250. Is it better now?
Scirra Founder
B
405
S
239
G
91
Posts: 24,765
Reputation: 197,354

Post » Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:24 pm

33 seconds approx.
So yeah, better. Half of what it was.
Image ImageImage
B
172
S
50
G
189
Posts: 8,508
Reputation: 118,735

Post » Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:42 pm

EDIT
with the new release my startup time now is 15 seconds the very first time i launch C2 when boot the PC and 2 seconds from the second restart of the editor onwards!!!!!!!!
with previous release the times were of a thirty of seconds firts boot and a dozen of seconds the subsequent times.
B
14
S
7
G
8
Posts: 573
Reputation: 6,640

Post » Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:44 am

newt wrote:33 seconds approx.
So yeah, better. Half of what it was.


It takes you 33 seconds now, or use to? If it is 33 seconds now, are you using an SSD?

Also, props to @ashley and the team for actioning this.
B
48
S
22
G
10
Posts: 611
Reputation: 10,201

Post » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:02 am

It used to take a minute on my old hard drive.
Image ImageImage
B
172
S
50
G
189
Posts: 8,508
Reputation: 118,735

Post » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:08 am

I'm on a 5-years old laptop with i7-3630QM, 8Gb RAM, mid-range SSD, Windows 8.1 64-bit.
Using C2 build 246.

Startup time for me is always about 5-6 seconds, even after system restart.

Not bragging, just providing information :)
Many people here with this issue have much better computers, which is really odd...
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
101
Posts: 1,444
Reputation: 54,457

Post » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:44 am

Latest stable r250 now loads in < 2 secs for me.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
138
S
31
G
88
Posts: 5,637
Reputation: 61,205

Post » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:55 am

zenox98 wrote:Latest stable r250 now loads in < 2 secs for me.

me too except for the very first time i run after boot the PC.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YEg_B ... 5LSJTSu2TH
B
14
S
7
G
8
Posts: 573
Reputation: 6,640

Post » Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:22 am

Construct Steam edition with Steam overlay ON - can cause delay
B
22
S
8
G
3
Posts: 10
Reputation: 2,976

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Studio Mercato and 16 guests